2015 Olivier Award nominees announced!
March 9, 2015  //  By:   //  News  //  Comments are off

Olivier awards_logo_2015_black_CMYK_1920x1080_JPG_778x436

Here they are… the nominees for this years Olivier Awards! The creme de la creme of theatre! The winners will be announced on 12 April 2015 at the Royal Opera House ceremony.

Who are you hoping wins? Let me know on Twitter or Facebook!

 

Best revival

  • A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
  • A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • The Crucible at Old Vic
  • My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse and Apollo theatre
  • Skylight at Wyndham’s theatre

 

Best actor in a supporting role

  • David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
  • John Light for Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre

 

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Phoebe Fox for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
  • The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud theatre
  • Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre

 

White Light award for best lighting design

  • Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
  • Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
  • Howard Harrison for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

 

Best sound design

  • Tom Gibbons for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
  • Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre

 

Best entertainment and family

  • Dance ’Til Dawn at Aldwych theatre
  • Hetty Feather at Vaudeville theatre
  • La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

 

Best costume design

  • Rob Jones for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
  • Paul Tazewell for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

 

XL Video award for best set design

  • Bunny Christie for Made in Dagenham at Adelphi theatre
  • Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Rob Jones for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

 

Best new dance production

  • 32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
  • Mats Ek’s Juliet and Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • Tabac Rouge by Compagnie du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

 

Outstanding achievement in dance

  • Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal OperaHouse
  • Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
  • The Elders Project as part of the Elixir festival at Sadler’s Wells

 

Virgin Atlantic best new play

  • King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
  • The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre

 

Best actor

  • Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic
  • James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
  • Mark Strong for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

 

Best actress

  • Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead theatre and Noël Coward theatre
  • Penelope Wilton for Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

 

This Morning audience award

  • Billy Elliot the Musical at Victoria Palace theatre
  • Jersey Boys at Piccadilly theatre
  • Matilda the Musical at Cambridge theatre
  • Wicked at Apollo Victoria theatre

 

Best new comedy

  • Handbagged at Vaudeville theatre
  • The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess theatre
  • Shakespeare in Love at Noël Coward theatre

 

Magic Radio best musical revival

  • Cats at LondonPalladium
  • City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Miss Saigon at Prince Edward theatre

 

Best new opera production

  • Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
  • Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
  • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

 

Outstanding achievement in opera

  • Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
  • Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl of the Golden West, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
  • Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
  • Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses und Aron at Royal Opera House

 

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

  • Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
  • Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
  • Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle theatre

 

Best theatre choreographer

  • Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (musical) at Savoy theatre
  • Annie-B Parson for Here Lies Love at National theatre, Dorfman
  • Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
  • Sergio Trujillo for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

 

Best director

  • Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
  • Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
  • Josie Rourke for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Ivo Van Hove for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

 

Autograph Sound award for outstanding achievement in music

  • The orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National theatre, Dorfman
  • David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis band for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre

 

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

  • Rolan Bell for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
  • Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

 

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

  • Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (musical) at Savoy theatre
  • Haydn Gwynne for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical at Playhouse theatre
  • Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
  • Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre

 

Best actor in a musical

  • Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward theatre
  • John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
  • Killian Donnelly for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick theatre

 

Best actress in a musical

  • Gemma Arterton for Made in Dagenham at Adelphi theatre
  • Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
  • Tamsin Greig for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical at Playhouse theatre
  • Beverley Knight for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

 

Mastercard best new musical

  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
  • Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
  • Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre