Nominees announced for the Mousetrap Theatre Awards 2020

Nominations have been announced for the 9th annual Mousetrap Awards: the UK’s only theatre awards run by and for young people.

Anyone aged 15-29 is invited to vote in these prestigious awards, and everyone who votes will be invited to join the winners and attend the red carpet ceremony at the Charing Cross Theatre on Sunday 19th April.

The Mousetrap Awards are led from start to finish by Mousetrap Theatre Projects’ Youth Forum, who does everything from creating the categories and selecting the nominees, to organising and hosting the ceremony itself.

So, as well as being an exciting opportunity for young members of the general public to have their say, the Mousetrap Awards is a unique and important opportunity for members of the Youth Forum to get experience of running and speaking at a prestigious West End event.

The Mousetrap Awards 2020 Nominees

Best Female Performer – Sponsored by Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd
Laura Baldwin as Dawn, Waitress
Sophie Evans as Glinda, Wicked
Leah Harvey as Hortense, Small Island
Miriam-Teak Lee as Juliet, & Juliet

Best Male Performer – Sponsored by Music Theatre International
David Hunter as Dr Pomatter, Waitress
Laurie Kynaston as Nicolas, The Son
Wendell Pierce as Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman
Jac Yarrow as Joseph, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Watch This Face – Sponsored by Fiery Angel
Sabrina Sandhu as Pritti Pasha, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Joe Sugg as Ogie, Waitress
Sam Tutty as Evan Hansen, Dear Evan Hansen
Kit Young as Lysander, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Saved the Day – Sponsored by Hope Kenwright Foundation
Vanessa Fisher as Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Toby Marlow as Catherine Parr, Six
Grace Mouat as Juliet, & Juliet
Laura Pick as Elphaba, Wicked

Big Little Stars – Sponsored by Pros from the Shows
Jobe Hart, Austen Phelan and Theo Wilkinson as Billy, BIG
Adelaide Barham, Imogen Bourn, Charlotte Breen and Ellie Kit Jones as Jane, Mary Poppins
Ralphael Higgins-Humes, Quincy Miller-Cole and Shaquahn Crowe as Little Michael, Small Island
Zion Gardner, John Madondo, Samuel O’Loughlin and Jay-Jay Prince as Young Simba, The Lion King

Soundtrack of My Soul – Sponsored by Encore Radio
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Follies
Les Misérables in Concert

Top Tech Award – Sponsored by AKA
Company (for lighting)
Dear Evan Hansen (for video)
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (for sound)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (for lighting)

Spectacular Set – Sponsored by Dewynters
& Juliet
BIG
Groan Ups
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Power of the Ensemble – Sponsored by Nimax
Come From Away
Comedy About A Bank Robbery
Emilia
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Best Play – Sponsored by JHI Marketing
Emilia
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (at the Bridge Theatre)
Small Island
The Son

Best Musical – Sponsored by Ambassador Theatre Group
& Juliet
Come From Away
Company
Dear Evan Hansen

Bring it Back – Sponsored by Concord Theatricals
Company
Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Fiddler on the Roof
The Inheritance

Home Sweet Home – Sponsored by Adam Spiegel Productions
Almeida Theatre
Bridge Theatre
Gatsby’s Mansion
Young Vic Theatre

Special Recognition for Contribution to Theatre – Sponsored by Gordon & Co
Get into Theatre website
Ian McKellen
Jessica Ronane
Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Voting is open until midnight on 23rd March on the Mousetrap Theatre Projects website at www.mousetrap.org.uk/mousetrap-awards-2020