Winners announced for the UK THEATRE AWARDS 2018
October 14, 2018  //  By:   //  News  //  Comments are off

This year’s UK Theatre Awards winners were revealed today (Sunday 14 October) in a lunchtime ceremony at London’s Guildhall.

The Awards were hosted by Olivier-nominated musical theatre performer Tyrone Huntley, and presenters included Wendi Peters, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Ria Jones, Matt Cardle, Emma Williams and Michael Ellis MP.

Actor and writer Maxine Peake was honoured with an Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre award, presented by producer Conrad Lynch and the Artistic Director of Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre, Sarah Frankcom. Director Richard Eyre received the Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts, presented by Ian McKellen.

Accepting the Gielgud Award, Richard Eyre said: ‘I’m constantly bewildered by the fact that local authorities and government can’t see what an extraordinary, unique asset theatre is’. He also praised Ian McKellen, who presented the award, as ‘a wonderful actor and a very good friend and the natural artistic son of John Gielgud’.

Receiving her Outstanding Contribution Award, Maxine Peake said: ‘People keep saying to me, “you’ve given so much to regional theatre” – I haven’t given anything, it’s given it to me; it’s allowed me to do the work I want to do, and that is mainly down to Sarah Frankcom and her bravery and her belief in me’.

Maxine Peake also revealed that Richard Eyre had been instrumental in giving her an early start in the industry, as part of the panel which gave her a scholarship to drama school.

FULL LIST OF UK THEATRE AWARDS WINNERS 2018

Best New Play
THE ALMIGHTY SOMETIMES by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Musical Production
THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production

Best Touring Production
THREE SISTERS, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

Best Show for Children and Young People
THE LITTLE MERMAID directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production

Best Director
Sarah Frankcom for OUR TOWN, a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Best Design
Morgan Large for WONDERLAND, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

Best Performance in a Play
Denise Black for THE CHERRY ORCHARD, a Sherman Theatre production

Best Performance in a Musical
Ashley Zhangazha for GUYS AND DOLLS, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

Best Supporting Performance
Gemma Dobson for RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Achievement in Dance
Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly THE LITTLE MERMAID and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

Clothworkers’ Theatre Award
Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch

Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre
Maxine Peake

Achievement in Opera
David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Scottish Ballet

Theatre Employee of the Year sponsored by Integro in Association with Chubb
Clare Lindsay – The Watermill Theatre

Promotion of Diversity
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development
The Old Vic

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre
The Mill at Sonning

Gielgud Award for Excellence in the Dramatic Arts
Richard Eyre

_____________________________________________________________

Buy tickets to West End theatre shows (some great discounted offers)
Subscribe to my mailing list for all the latest theatre news, special offers and competitions

FOLLOW WEST END WILMA TWITTER | FACEBOOK | INSTAGRAM | YOUTUBE