WINNERS announced for the West End Wilma Awards 2019
November 11, 2019  //  By:   //  News, Wilma Awards  //  Comments are off

West End Wilma, the mother and son theatre blogging duo, are delighted to announce the winners of the sixth annual West End Wilma Awards in association with Free@Last TV Ltd and Martina Cole.

The ceremony took place this afternoon at Café de Paris in the West End of London. This year’s entertainment was sponsored by Encore Radio.

Waitress swept the board with four awards, including Best West End Show, Best Take Over In A Role (Lucie Jones) and Best Performer In A West End Show (Marisha Wallace).

Here are all of this year’s winners…

Best Touring Production
Sponsored by The Orchard Theatre, Dartford
WINNER: Kinky Boots
Avenue Q
Hair
Grease

Best Cabaret/Solo Performance
Sponsored by Royal Vauxhall Tavern
WINNER: Lea Salonga (Nottingham Royal Concert Hall)
The Clockmaker’s Daughter In Concert (Cadogan Hall)
Sinatra: Raw (Live at Zedel)
Sharon Sexton & Rob Fowler: Vision of You (Live at Zedel)

Best Ensemble Performer
Sponsored by The MTA
WINNER: Clive Carter (Come from Away)
Maggie Lynne (Wicked)
Stephenson Ardern-Sodje (Hamilton)
Hannah-Grace Lawson (Les Miserables)

Rising Star
Sponsored by Concord Theatricals
WINNER: Olivia Moore (Waitress)
Jac Yarrow (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Maiya Quansah-Breed (SIX)
Nathanael Campbell (Come From Away)
Molly Lynch (The Light In The Piazza)

Best Understudy
WINNER: Grace Mouat (SIX)
Sarah O’Connor (Waitress)
Waylon Jacobs (Hamilton)

Best Takeover In A Role
WINNER: Lucie Jones (as Jenna in Waitress)
Caroline Sheen (Violet in 9 to 5)
Mazz Murray (as Donna in Mamma Mia!
Lucy May Barker (as Sophie in Mamma Mia!)
Layton Williams (as Jamie in Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)

Best Performer In An Off-West End Show
WINNER: Luke Bayer (Fiver – Southwark Playhouse)
Tyrone Huntley (The View Upstiars – Soho Theatre)
Miles Jupp (The Life I Lead – Park Theatre)
Alex Ellison (Fiver – Southwark Playhouse)

Best Performer In A West End Show
WINNER: Marisha Wallace (Waitress)
Lia Williams (Night of the Iguana)
Sharon D Clarke (Caroline or Change)
Rachel Tucker (Come From Away)
Sheridan Smith (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Best Off-West End Show
WINNER: Little Shop Of Horrors (Regents Park Open Air Theatre)
Operation Mincemeat (New Diorama Theatre)
Aint Misbehavin (Southwark playhouse)
The View UpStairs (Soho Theatre)
Fiver (Southwark Playhouse)

Best West End Show:
WINNER: Waitress (Adelphi Theatre)
Come from Away (Phoenix Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium)
Company (Gielgud Theatre)
SIX (Arts Theatre)


_____________________________________________________________

Buy tickets to West End theatre shows (some great discounted offers)
Subscribe to my mailing list for all the latest theatre news, special offers and competitions

FOLLOW WEST END WILMA